North Jersey mob boss, Tony Soprano, self-described "waste management consultant," reluctantly seeks a psychiatrist's help after blacking out. Lest he appear weak, he must keep his therapy a secret from the rest of the Mob. He's stressed: his teenage daughter is giving his wife fits; his mean-spirited mother refuses to move to a retirement community; his aging Uncle Junior, jealous of Tony's rise to the top, won't stay in line and engineers a plot to kill Tony; and the feds, armed with RICO, are circling. In therapy, Tony must come to terms with his father's example, his mother's manipulations, and his own fears of death and loss of family.
AMAZON.COM REVIEWS FOR "THE SOPRANOS" (1999): In its second season, The Sopranos sustains the edgy intelligence and unpredictable, genre-warping narrative momentum that made this modern mob saga the most critically acclaimed series of the late 1990s. Creator-producer David Chase repeatedly defies formula to let the narrative turn as a direct consequence of the characters' behavior, letting everyone in this rogue's gallery of Mafiosi, friends, and family evolve and deepen.
That gamble is most apparent in the rupture of the relationship that formed the spine of the first season, the tangled ties between capo Tony Soprano (James Gandolfini) and monstrous matriarch Livia (Nancy Marchand), whose betrayal makes Tony's estrangement a logical response. Filling that vacuum, however, is prodigal sister Janice (Aida Turturro), whose New Age flakiness never successfully conceals her underlying calculation and opportunism. Soprano's relationship with therapist Jennifer Melfi (Lorraine Bracco) also frays during early episodes, as she struggles with escalating doubts about her mobbed-up patient. At home, Tony contends with wife Carmela's ruthless ambitions on behalf of college-bound Meadow, as well as son Anthony Jr.'s sullen adolescent flirtation with existentialism--the sort of touch that the show handles with a smart mix of sympathy and amusement.
Without spoiling the surprise of the season's climactic last episode, it's worth noting that only on The Sopranos could we expect a scene that sets up a mob hit with a perversely funny touch of magic realism--a talking fish, lying on a fishmonger's iced display, speaking with the voice of the victim. It's a touch at once morbid and goofy, and consistent with the show's undimmed brilliance. --Sam SutherlandThe Sopranos - The Complete First Season (dvd):
Amazon.com video review:The Sopranos, writer-producer-director David Chase's extraordinary television series, is nominally an urban gangster drama, but its true impact strikes closer to home: Like 1999's other screen touchstone, American Beauty, the HBO series chronicles a dysfunctional, suburban American family in bold relief. And for protagonist Tony Soprano, there's the added complexity posed by heading twin families, his collegial mob clan and his own, nouveau riche brood.
The series' brilliant first season is built around what Tony learns when, whipsawed between those two worlds, he finds himself plunged into depression and seeks psychotherapy--a gesture at odds with his midlevel capo's machismo, yet instantly recognizable as a modern emotional test. With analysis built into the very spine of the show's elaborate episodic structure, creator Chase and his formidable corps of directors, writers, and actors weave an unpredictable series of parallel and intersecting plot arcs that twist from tragedy to farce to social realism. While creating for a smaller screen, they enjoy a far larger canvas than a single movie would afford, and the results, like the very best episodic television, attain a richness and scope far closer to a novel than movies normally get.
Unlike Francis Coppola's operatic dramatization of Mario Puzo's Godfather epic, The Sopranos sustains a poignant, even mundane intimacy in its focus on Tony, brought to vivid life by James Gandolfini's mercurial performance. Alternately seductive, exasperated, fearful, and murderous, Gandolfini is utterly convincing even when executing brutal shifts between domestic comedy and dramatic violence. Both he and the superb team of Italian-American actors recruited as his loyal (and, sometimes, not-so-loyal) henchmen and their various "associates" make this mob as credible as the evocative Bronx and New Jersey locations where the episodes were filmed.
The first season's other life force is Livia Soprano, Tony's monstrous, meddlesome mother. As Livia, the late Nancy Marchand eclipses her long career of patrician performances to create an indelibly earthy, calculating matriarch who shakes up both families; Livia also serves as foil and rival to Tony's loyal, usually level-headed wife, Carmela (Edie Falco). Lorraine Bracco makes Tony's therapist, Dr. Melfi, a convincing confidante, by turns "professional," perceptive, and sexy; the duo's therapeutic relationship is also depicted with uncommon accuracy. Such grace notes only enrich what's not merely an aesthetic high point for commercial television, but an absorbing film masterwork that deepens with subsequent screenings. --Sam Sutherland
AWARDS FOR "THE SOPRANOS" (1999):
- AFI Awards, USA
2002
Won
AFI TV Award
AFI Actor of the Year - Female - Series
Edie Falco
AFI Actor of the Year - Male - Series
James Gandolfini
AFI Drama Series of the Year
- ALMA Awards
2002
Nominated
ALMA Award
Outstanding Actress in a Television Series
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
2001
Nominated
ALMA Award
Outstanding Actress in a Television Series
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
- ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
2005
Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Jake Black
Simon Edwards
Piers Marsh
Robert Spragg
2004
Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
John Black
Simon Edwards
Piers Marsh
Robert Spragg
- American Cinema Editors, USA
2005
Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
William B. Stich
For episode "Long Term Parking".
2003
Won
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Sidney Wolinsky
For episode "Whitecaps".
2002
Won
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Conrad M. Gonzalez
For episode "The Pine Barrens".
2001
Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Sidney Wolinsky
For episode "Funhouse".
2000
Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
William B. Stich
For episode "I Dream of Jeannie Cusamono".
- American Society of Cinematographers, USA
2005
Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series'
Alik Sakharov
For episode "Long Term Parking".
- BMI Film & TV Awards
2004
Won
BMI Cable Award
Chester Burnett
2003
Won
BMI Cable Award
Chester Burnett
2002
Won
BMI Cable Award
Chester Burnett
- Banff Television Festival
2004
Won
Banff Rockie Award
Best Continuing Series
For episode "Two Tonys".
2001
Won
Banff Rockie Award
Best Continuing Series
For episode #28.
2000
Won
Banff Rockie Award
Best Continuing Series
For episode "College".
- Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming
2000
Won
Golden FIPA
TV Series and Serials: Actor
James Gandolfini
Silver FIPA
TV Series and Serials
David Chase
- Casting Society of America, USA
2003
Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic
Georgianne Walken
Sheila Jaffe
2000
Won
Artios
Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic
Georgianne Walken
Sheila Jaffe
- Cinema Audio Society, USA
2005
Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Series
Mathew Price (production mixer)
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".
2002
Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Television - Series
Kevin Patrick Burns
Todd Orr
Fred Tator
Mathew Price
For episode "Pine Barrens".
2001
Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Tom Perry (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Price (production mixer)
For episode "Commendatori".
2000
Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Ron Evans (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Price (production mixer)
For episode "I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano".
- Columbus International Film & Video Festival
2000
Won
Bronze Plaque Award
Entertainment
- Costume Designers Guild Awards
2005
Nominated
CDG Award
Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary
Juliet Polcsa
2004
Nominated
CDG Award
Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary
Juliet Polcsa
2003
Nominated
CDG Award
Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary
Juliet Polcsa
2002
Won
CDG Award
Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary
Juliet Polcsa
- Directors Guild of America, USA
2005
Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
John Patterson
For episode "All Due Respect".
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Timothy Van Patten
For episode "Long Term Parking".
2003
Won
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
John Patterson
Scott Hornbacher (unit production manager) (plaque)
Michael DeCasper (first assistant director) (plaque)
Kristin Cameron (second assistant director (plaque))
John Silvestri (second second assistant director) (plaque)
Mikki Ziska (additional second assistant director) (plaque)
For episode "Whitecaps".
Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Timothy Van Patten
For episode "Whoever Did This".
2002
Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Steve Buscemi
For episode "Pine Barrens".
2001
Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Henry Bronchtein
For episode "From Where To Eternity".
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Allen Coulter
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
John Patterson
For episode "Funhouse".
2000
Won
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
David Chase
Alysse Bezahler (unit production manager) (plaque)
Henry Bronchtein (first assistant director) (plaque)
Kenneth G. Brown (second assistant director) (plaque)
For the pilot episode.
Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Daniel Attias
For episode "46 Long".
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Henry Bronchtein
For episode "Nobody Knows Anything".
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Allen Coulter
For episode "College".
- Edgar Allan Poe Awards
2005
Won
Special Edgar
David Chase
Also for "The Rockford Files" (1974), "Kolchak: The Night Stalker" (1974) and many other breakthrough TV shows.
2002
Won
Edgar
Best Television Episode
Terence Winter (teleplay/story)
Timothy Van Patten (story)
For episode "The Pine Barrens".
- Emmy Awards
2006
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
2004
Won
Emmy
Outstanding Drama Series
David Chase (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Robin Green (executive producer)
Mitchell Burgess (executive producer)
Ilene S. Landress (executive producer)
Terence Winter (executive producer)
Henry Bronchtein (co-executive producer)
Matthew Weiner (supervising producer)
Martin Bruestle (producer)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Drea de Matteo
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter (writer)
For episode "Long Term Parking".
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Bob Shaw (production designer)
Scott P. Murphy (art director)
Janet Shaw (set decorator)
For episode "In Camelot/Cold Cuts/The Test Dream".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken (casting by)
Sheila Jaffe (casting by)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Phil Abraham (director of photography)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa (costume designer)
Lorraine Calvert (assistant costume designer)
Lauren Press (assistant costume designer)
Barbara Hause (costume supervisor)
Elizabeth Feldbauer (costume supervisor)
For episode "Rat Pack".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Allen Coulter (director)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten (director)
For episode "Long Term Parking".
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
William B. Stich (editor)
For episode "Long Term Parking".
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Conrad M. Gonzalez (editor)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Sidney Wolinsky (editor)
For episode "All Happy Families".
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Price (production sound mixer)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green (writer)
Mitchell Burgess (writer)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Michael Caleo (writer)
For episode "Where's Johnny?".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Matthew Weiner (writer)
Terence Winter (writer)
For episode "Unidentified Black Males".
2003
Won
Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Pantoliano
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green (writer)
Mitchell Burgess (writer)
David Chase (writer)
For episode "Whitecaps".
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken (casting by)
Sheila Jaffe (casting by)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten (director)
For episode "Whoever Did This".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
John Patterson (director)
For episode "Whitecaps".
Outstanding Drama Series
David Chase (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Robin Green (executive producer)
Mitchell Burgess (executive producer)
Ilene S. Landress (executive producer)
Terence Winter (co-executive producer)
Henry Bronchtein (producer)
Martin Bruestle (producer)
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
William B. Stich (editor)
For episode "Whoever Did This".
Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Price (production sound mixer)
For episode "Whoever Did This".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green (writer)
Mitchell Burgess (writer)
For episode "Whoever Did This".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter (writer)
For episode "Eloise".
2001
Won
Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Makeup for a Series
Kymbra Callaghan (key makeup artist)
Stephen Kelley (makeup artist)
For episode "Employee Of The Month".Tied with "The X Files" (1993), episode "Deadalive".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green (writer)
Mitchell Burgess (writer)
For episode "Employee Of The Month".
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
Bob Shaw (production designer)
Scott P. Murphy (art director)
Janet Shaw (set decorator)
For episode "Amour Fou".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken (casting executive)
Sheila Jaffe (casting executive)
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa (costume designer)
Lauren Press (assistant costume designer)
Kim Wilcox (assistant costume designer)
For episode "Proshai, Livushka".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Allen Coulter (director)
For episode "University".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten (director)
For episode "Amour Fou".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi (director)
For episode "Pine Barrens".
Outstanding Drama Series
David Chase (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Robin Green (executive producer)
Mitchell Burgess (executive producer)
Ilene S. Landress (co-executive producer)
Terence Winter (supervising producer)
Martin Bruestle (producer)
Henry Bronchtein (producer)
Todd A. Kessler (producer)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Annabella Sciorra
For playing "Gloria Trillo".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Conrad M. Gonzalez (editor)
For episode "Pine Barrens".
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Sidney Wolinsky (editor)
For episode "Employee Of The Month".
Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Mathew Price (production mixer)
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Fred Tator (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Another Toothpick".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Dominic Chianese
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Aida Turturro
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Lawrence Konner (writer)
For episode "Second Opinion".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Frank Renzulli (teleplay)
David Chase (story)
For episode "Amour Fou".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter (teleplay/story)
Timothy Van Patten (story)
For episode "Pine Barrens".
2000
Won
Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
Bob Shaw (production designer)
Scott P. Murphy (art director)
Janet Shaw (set decorator)
For episode "House Arrest".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken (casting executive)
Sheila Jaffe (casting executive)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series
Phil Abraham
For episode "D-Girl".
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa (costume designer)
Lauren Press (assistant costume designer)
Kim Wilcox (assistant costume designer)
Gail A. Fitzgibbons (costume supervisor)
Kevin P. Faherty (costume supervisor)
For episode "Commendatori".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Allen Coulter
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
John Patterson
For episode "Funhouse".
Outstanding Drama Series
David Chase (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Robin Green (executive producer)
Mitchell Burgess (executive producer)
Frank Renzulli (co-executive producer)
Ilene S. Landress
Martin Bruestle
Allen Coulter
Todd A. Kessler
Terence Winter
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Mel McKinney (key hairstylist)
William A. Kohout
For episode "Full Leather Jacket".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
William B. Stich
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Sidney Wolinsky
For episode "Funhouse".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Mathew Price (production mixer)
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Tom Perry (re-recording mixer)
For episode "D-Girl".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Dominic Chianese
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green
Mitchell Burgess
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Chase
Todd A. Kessler
For episode "Funhouse".
1999
Won
Emmy
Outstanding Casting for a Series
Georgianne Walken (casting executive)
Sheila Jaffe (casting executive)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Joanna Cappuccilli
For the pilot.
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
James Manos Jr.
David Chase
For episode "College".
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Edward Pisoni (production designer)
Diann Duthie (art director)
Jessica Lanier (set decorator)
For the pilot.
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
David Chase
For the pilot.
Outstanding Drama Series
David Chase (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Robin Green (co-executive producer)
Mitchell Burgess (co-executive producer)
Frank Renzulli (supervising producer)
Ilene S. Landress
Allen Coulter
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
John Heard
For playing "Detective Vin Makazian".For episode "Nobody Knows Anything".
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Ray Spiess (supervising sound editor)
William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor)
Robert Guastini (dialogue editor)
Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor)
Anna MacKenzie (dialogue editor)
Mike Marchain (adr editor)
Rick Hinson (sound effects editor)
Bruce Swanson (sound effects editor)
Mark Cleary (sound effects editor)
Cindy Rabideau (sound editor)
Kathy Dayak (music editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "I Dream Of Jeannie Cusamano".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Mathew Price (production mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Ron Evans (re-recording mixer)
Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer)
For episode "A Hit Is A Hit".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Chase
For the pilot.
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Frank Renzulli
For episode "Nobody Knows Anything".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green
Mitchell Burgess
For episode "Isabella".
- Golden Globes, USA
2005
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Imperioli
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Drea de Matteo
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco
Best Television Series - Drama
2003
Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Imperioli
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Television Series - Drama
2002
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Lorraine Bracco
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco
Best Television Series - Drama
2001
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Lorraine Bracco
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Edie Falco
Best TV-Series - Drama
2000
Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
Nancy Marchand
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Edie Falco
Best TV-Series - Drama
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Lorraine Bracco
- Gracie Allen Awards
2005
Won
Gracie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Drea de Matteo
- Grammy Awards
2002
Nominated
Grammy
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
For "Peppers & Eggs".
2001
Nominated
Grammy
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or other Visual Media
- Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards
2003
Nominated
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award
Best Character Hair Styling - Television Series
Victor DeNicola
Dale Brownell
Jerry DeCarlo
(Edie Falco), (James Gandolfini).
- Image Awards
2002
Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Charles S. Dutton
- Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2005
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Music
Kathy Dayak (music editor)
For episode "Marco Polo".
2002
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television - Music, Episodic Live Action
Kathy Dayak (music editor)
For episode "Mr. Ruggerio's Neighborhood".
2001
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Effects & Foley
Anna MacKenzie (supervising sound editor)
Rick Hinson (sound editor)
Mike Marchain (sound editor)
For episode "Knight In White Satin Armor".
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Music
Kathy Dayak (music editor)
For episode "Commendatori".
2000
Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Raymond E. Spiess III (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor)
William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor)
Cindy Rabideau (supervision adr editor)
Anna MacKenzie (adr/dialogue editor)
Mike Marchain (adr/dialogue editor)
Robert Guastini (adr/dialogue editor)
Benjamin Beardwood (adr/dialogue editor)
Warren Smith (assistant adr editor)
Mathew Price (production mixer)
Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer)
Robert Deschaine (adr mixer)
Paul J. Zydel (adr mixer)
Tami Treadwell (adr recordist)
For episode "A Hit Is A Hit".
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Music
Kathy Dayak (music editor)
Ron Evans (re-recording music mixer)
For episode "A Hit Is A Hit".
- PGA Golden Laurel Awards
2005
Won
Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic
Drama
David Chase
Brad Grey
Mitchell Burgess
Robin Green
Ilene S. Landress
Terence Winter
Henry Bronchtein
Matthew Weiner
Martin Bruestle
2003
Nominated
Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic
Drama
David Chase
Brad Grey
Mitchell Burgess
Robin Green
Ilene S. Landress
Terence Winter
2002
Nominated
Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic
Drama
unknown
2000
Won
Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic
David Chase (executive)
Brad Grey (executive)
- Peabody Awards
2001
Won
Peabody Award
2000
Won
Peabody Award
- Satellite Awards
2002
Won
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Edie Falco
Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Television Series, Drama
2001
Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Edie Falco
Best Television Series, Drama
2000
Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
James Gandolfini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Lorraine Bracco
Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Edie Falco
Best Television Series, Drama
- Screen Actors Guild Awards
2005
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Drea de Matteo
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Steve Buscemi
Dominic Chianese
Vincent Curatola
Drea de Matteo
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
Edie Falco
James Gandolfini
Robert Iler
Michael Imperioli
Steve Schirripa
Tony Sirico
Aida Turturro
Steve Van Zandt
John Ventimiglia
2003
Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Federico Castelluccio
Dominic Chianese
Vincent Curatola
Drea de Matteo
Edie Falco
James Gandolfini
Robert Iler
Michael Imperioli
Joe Pantoliano
Steve Schirripa
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
Tony Sirico
Aida Turturro
Steve Van Zandt
John Ventimiglia
2002
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Federico Castelluccio
Dominic Chianese
Drea de Matteo
Edie Falco
James Gandolfini
Robert Iler
Michael Imperioli
Joe Pantoliano
Steve Schirripa
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
Tony Sirico
Aida Turturro
Steve Van Zandt
John Ventimiglia
2001
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Dominic Chianese
Drea de Matteo
Edie Falco
James Gandolfini
Robert Iler
Michael Imperioli
Nancy Marchand
Vincent Pastore
David Proval
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
Tony Sirico
Aida Turturro
Steve Van Zandt
2000
Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Dominic Chianese
Edie Falco
James Gandolfini
Robert Iler
Michael Imperioli
Nancy Marchand
Vincent Pastore
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
Tony Sirico
Steve Van Zandt
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand
- Television Critics Association Awards
2006
Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
Program of the Year
2004
Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Drama
Nominated
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
Edie Falco
Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
Program of the Year
2003
Won
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
Edie Falco
Nominated
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
2001
Won
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Tied with "The West Wing" (1999).
Program of the Year
Nominated
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
Edie Falco
2000
Won
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Program of the Year
1999
Won
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
Tied with David E. Kelley for "Ally McBeal" (1997).
New Program of the Year
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Program of the Year
Nominated
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
David Chase
- Viewers for Quality Television Awards
2000
Nominated
Q Award
Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series
James Gandolfini
Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series
Edie Falco
Best Quality Drama Series
- Writers Guild of America, USA
2005
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Terence Winter
For episode "Long Term Parking".
2003
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Robin Green
Mitchell Burgess
For episode "Whoever Did This".
2002
Won
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Terence Winter (also story)
Timothy Van Patten (story)
For episode "Pine Barrens".
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
David Chase
For episode "Proshai, Livushka".
Episodic Drama
Robin Green
Mitchell Burgess
For episode "Employee of the Month".
2001
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Robin Green
Mitchell Burgess
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".
Episodic Drama
Terence Winter
For episode "Big Girls Don't Cry".
2000
Won
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Jason Cahill
For episode "Meadowlands".
- Young Artist Awards
2002
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actor
Robert Iler
2001
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actor
Robert Iler
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actress
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
2000
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actor
Robert Iler
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actress
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Young Actor Age Ten and Under
Bobby Boriello
- YoungStar Awards
2000
Won
YoungStar Award
Best Young Actor/Performance in a Drama TV Series
Robert Iler
Best Young Actress/Performance in a Drama TV Series
Jamie-Lynn DiScala
1999
Won
YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Drama TV Series
Robert Iler
Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Drama TV Series
Jamie-Lynn DiScala