John Harrison, David R. Kappes, Michael D. Messina, Richard P. Rubinstein
Screenplay:
-
Cameraman:
-
Composer:
-
Cast:
Alec Newman, Julie Cox, Edward Atterton, Ian McNeice, Barbora Kodetova, Steven Berkoff, Daniela Amavia, P.H. Moriarty, James McAvoy, Jessica Brooks,...
This spectacular follow-up to the Emmy Award-winning mini-series Frank Herbert's DUNE, features intrigue, rebellion and betrayal on an interplanetary level. The future of humanity itself rests in the hands of a few in this adaptation of the second and third books of Frank Herbert's epic saga.
This program stars Alec Newman, Daniela Amavi and Susan Sarandon (THELMA AND LOUISE, ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW.)
AWARDS:
- Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2004 Nominated "Saturn Award"
Best Television Presentation
- Casting Society of America, USA
2003 Nominated "Artios"
Best Casting for TV Miniseries': Lynn Kressel
- Emmy Awards
2003 Won "Emmy"
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Ernest D. Farino (visual effects supervisor), Tim McHugh (visual effects producer), Vit Komrzy (visual effects coordinator), Andrew Harlow (lead model maker), Chris Zapara (lead visual effects animator), Don L. McCoy (lead visual effects animator), Barry Howell (lead visual effects animator), Michael F. Hoover (lead visual effects animator), Glenn Campbell (lead visual effects compositor), For part I.
2003 Nominated "Emmy"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Paul LeBlanc (hair stylist for Susan Sarandon), Tamara Koubova (hair stylist)
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic): Jaroslav Samal (chief makeup artist), Dana Kohoutova (makeup artist)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Erik Aadahl (supervising sound editor), Ulrika Akander (sound editor), Jane Boegel (sound editor), Tom Bognar (sound editor), James J. Clinton (sound editor), Russell DeWolf (sound editor), Nathan Hankins (sound editor), Michael Magill (sound editor), Larry Mann (sound editor), John Morris (sound editor), Todd Murakami (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), Mark Pappas (sound editor), Chris Winter (sound editor), Jay Wilkinson (sound editor), Gary Krause (music editor), John T. Cucci (foley artist), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), For part I.
- Satellite Awards
2004 Nominated "Golden Satellite Award"
Best Miniseries
- Visual Effects Society Awards
2004 Nominated "VES Award"
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Ernest D. Farino, Tim McHugh, Chris Zapara, Glenn Campbell, For part I.